Addendum No. 1 to PQ -NTP-TR1

By TCN PMU,

  Filed under: Featured Projects
  Comments: None

 REHABILITATION & REINFORCEMENT OF 330/132kV AND 132/33kV TRANSMISSION SUBSTATION (PACKAGE 1): NTP-TR1

REQUEST FOR CLARIFICATIONS

Click and download Addendum No. 1 to PQ -NTP-TR1

page1 page2
Addendum No. 1 to PQ -NTP-TR1




 REHABILITATION & REINFORCEMENT OF 330/132Kv AND 132/33kV TRANSMISSION SUBSTATION (PACKAGE 1): NTP-TR1

REQUEST FOR CLARIFICATIONS

DOWNLOAD Clarifications on NTP-TR1 DOCUMENTS

 


 

S/N

SECTIONS OF THE PQ DOCUMENT

QUESTIONS ( CLARIFICATIONS)

RESPONSE

1

Section III- Qualification Criteria and Requirements.
4.1  Experience

4.1 (a) General Construction Experience
Experience under Supply and Installation contracts of Transmission substation equipment rated 132kV and above in the role of prime contractor, JV member, subcontractor, or management contractor for at least the last five (5) Years, starting 1st January 2012

The requirement in Section III Clause 4.1(a) remains unchanged. The Transmission substation equipment are rated up to 330kV.  

2

 

Can parent company bid this tender using subsidiary company credential for experience?

No, the experience of subsidiary company cannot be used by their parent companies or vice versa

3

Section III- Qualification Criteria and Requirements: No.  4.2

As per Eligibility and Qualification Criteria, point No. 4 specific experience – if applicant is bidding for both lots then how many different contracts with value need to be present in the bid. Kindly clarify

For an Applicant to qualify for the two (2) lots, the number of contracts required with value are stated under Specific Experience Section III Clause 4.2(b)
(i.e, for Lot 1: two (2Nos) contracts valued at US$33million each and for Lot 2: two (2Nos) contracts valued at US$50million) each

4

Section III- Qualification Criteria and Requirements: No. 3.2

As per Eligibility and Qualification Criteria, Point No. 3.2 Average Supply & Installation Turn over-(For a bidder to qualify for more than one lot, the bidder must show an amount equal to the sum of the amount required for each Lot)- Normally this clause is applicable when bidder is awarded more than 1 lot. But this is PQ so is it applicable for PQ or this will be applicable for Award of Contract. Please clarify.

For an Applicant to be shortlisted, all requirements must be met under Section III of the Pre-qualification document.

5

 

Under eligibility and qualification criteria No.3.2 does it mean that minimum average construction turnover as mentioned in that section is only for supply and installation or does it include supply, installation and construction annual turnover

This requirement includes supply, installation and construction. This would be indicated in your five years Audited Financial Statements   

6

 

Under eligibility and qualification criteria No.4.2 (b), does it mean that the Digital Control System (DCS) is communication system or protection system?

This requirement includes communication and protection systems.

7

 

If bidding documents are purchased in the name of single or both JV members separately, is it necessary to buy another set of documents in the name of JV?

No, the two receipts must be included in your submission as a Joint Venture

8

 

In case of application for both lots, if during the evaluation process it is discovered the JV or solo member can fulfil requirements for one (1) lot while bidding for two (2) lots. Would the application be rejected for all the 2 lots or only for 1 (and accepted for 1)

No. The Applicant shall be shortlisted for the number of Lot wherein the requirements are met.

9

 

In case of application for both lots, is it necessary to submit full sets of documents for each lot or one set of documents is coverings both lots with indication of lots bided?  Is it allowed to submit one set of documents with only indication of one or both lots

Yes, you are allowed to submit one set of document for both lots. However, the Applicant shall indicate Lot numbers where necessary.

10

 

Regarding Specific Supply & Installation Experience (Section 3, Clause 4.2a) it appears that all members requirement combined (MUST MEET) and Each/One member requirement (N/A) are in direct contradiction with footnote 7. Kindly clarify

There is no contradiction between the requirements and the footnote 7. Aggregate is a whole formed by combining several separate elements. Therefore, the experience of a Partner in a JV meeting the minimum requirement shall qualify the JV for Shortlisting.

11

Deadline Submission Date – Section II -Prequalification Data Sheet (PDS) Clauses ITA 17.1 and 19.1

Some Applicants requested for extension of deadline submission date ranging from one (1) week to six (6) weeks.

The Deadline for submission date is now Tuesday, 10th October, 2017 at 12:00 Noon.

Leave a Reply

Be the First to Comment!

Notify of
avatar

wpDiscuz